Monday, May 22, 2017

House Resolution 1468—Recognizing American Children's Act

Thanks to Bernardo Eureste for sharing. You may link directly to this Congressional House Resolution that would benefit certain Dreamers here.


Editor's Brief: The bill, H.R. 1468 - Recognizing American Children's Act,  was introduced in the House by Congressman Curbelo and 10 other Republicans.  The proposed legislation would grant Conditional Legal Permanent Residence (CLPR) to certain Dreamers for a 5 year period, after which they could file to remove the "condition" and be granted full Legal Permanent Residence.  They apply for Citizenship after . Application would be open to Dreamers who entered the U.S. before January 1, 2012 and was under the age of 16 upon entry.  The basic requirement to be eligible to apply is have attained a high school diploma or a GED or is enrolled in an institution of higher learning or a been granted and is a holder of a employment authorization document (EAD), the card that most Dreamers possess.  The applicant must be of good moral character and not be inadmissible under 8 USC 1182 (a) (1), (2), (3), (4), (6)(E), (8), (10) (A), (10) (C) and (10) (D) or inadmissible on grounds under 8 USC 1227(a) (1)(E), (1)(G), (2), (4), (5) or (6).  To understand what these prohibitions are about, Google 8 USC 1182 (a) or 8 USC 1227.  The applicant must not have been convicted of a federal or state crime where the penalty is more than one year or been adjudicated for said crimes for a combination of time served is more than one year.  Certain persons who are still in country lawfully after being ordered to deport or excluded.  Waivers for humanitarian or family unity basis might form a relief for applicants in deportation/exclusion proceedings.  If you have been approved for DACA, you should be good to go.  Male applicants must register as per the for the Selective Service Act.  The CLPR shall be issued for a 5 year term and renewable for another 5 years.  The holder of a CLPR shall be eligible to apply for LPR after the first 5 year period.  A CLPR status person may enlist in the military.  The conditions for retaining the CLPR status is continuous enrollment in college or continuous employment.  The wait time for LPR wait to become a US citizen will follow current immigration law.  The Act treats military enlistees with certain deference as to wait times as a CLPR to become a LPR and to apply for citizenship.

No comments:

Post a Comment